Book Now icon
Book Now
Book Now icon
Book Now

Overview

Jasper to McBride Train Tour

Ride the Steel Rails! Enjoy breathtaking views of the Rockies aboard Via’s Skeena Train on one of our Jasper Train Tours. Join us as we embark on a fully Guided Sightseeing Luxury Coach Bus Tour to McBride, British Columbia and then return back to Jasper on a train journey through the incredible Rocky Mountains.

Explore a little further into British Columbia along the Robson Valley with the snow capped Cariboo Mountains on one side, the majestic Rocky Mountains on the other as you make your way to the quaint McBride Train Station for your train journey back to Jasper National Park. Highlights include a stop at Mount Robson, the Highest Peak in the Canadian Rockies!

Monday & Thursday / Departure: 9:30am / 6-7 hrs     

Jasper Train Tour to Dunster

This amazing Jasper Train Tour starts from the Jasper Train Station and culminates in Dunster, British Columbia.  You will first enjoy approximately 2.5 hours of “Train Time” aboard Via’s luxurious Skeena Train.  Upon arrival at the historic Dunster Train Station, you will be greeted by our SunDog Driver/Guide and luxury motor coach vehicle for your return sightseeing journey to Jasper.   On your return journey, you will visit Mount Robson, the tallest mountain in the Canadian Rockies at 3,954 metres (12,970 feet). This entire Jasper Train Tour trip offers incredible photo opportunities plus a chance to get some fascinating information from your guide about the rich history, geology, and ecology of the region.

Sunday & Friday / Departure: 12:00pm / 5-6 hrs

Highlights

VIA Rail Train

Sit back and relax as you take in the surroundings along the Fraser River with views of Moose Lake and Mount Robson.

Mount Robson

Mount Robson itself guards the park's western entrance. It is the highest peak in the Canadian Rockies, towering over the surrounding peaks.

Dunster & McBride

Both towns set in the Robson Valley with a rich history of farming founded by Grand Trunk Pacific Railway.

Booking Info

FAQ

How should I dress?

Dress comfortably as you will be sitting on the train and bus for majority of your tour!

What should I bring?

We recommend bringing camera, water, snacks and a lunch if you haven’t eaten before the tour. VIA TRail does havefood facaitilitie

Can we book dome car seating?

Unfortunately, we are unable to book dome car seating with VIA Rail.

Is Lunch provided?

We do not provide lunch on this tour. Please bring enough food and snacks to last you the 6 hour journey.
VIA Rail has a food cart and there are food facilities and cafes at or around each of the stations.

Our favorite way to take lunch on this tour is to go to the local supermarket Nesters and purchase products to make a charcuterie, grab a sandwich and salad and have your own gourmet lunch on the train.

What locations will we pick up from?

We pick up from any door or accommodation in the Jasper town site plus some outlier accommodations. Outlier hotels we will pick up from: Jasper Park Lodge, Pine Bungalows, Tekarra Lodge, Alpine Village, Jasper House Bungalows, Beckers Chalets, Patricia Lake Bungalows, Pyramid Lake Resort. Although we do encourage guests (if possible) to come to a central location like the VIA Station (Totem pole) or the Jasper Adventure Centre to meet for any Jasper scheduled tours as this expedites pickups.

What locations do we NOT pick up from?

Sunwapta Resort, Wapiti Campground, Wabasso Campground, Whistlers Campground, Athabasca HI Hostel, Maligne Canyon HI Hostel, Miette Mountain Cabins, Overlander Lodge, Jasper East Gate Cabins and any accommodation in Hinton.

What if I’m staying at Pyramid Lake Resort or Patricia Lake Bungalows?

We will conduct our pick ups in advance to expedite pickups. So please be ready 15 minutes before the posted pick up time. (Ex: Tour pick up time is 08:30, please be ready for 08:15)

Is there a cancellation fee?

Bookings cancelled 48 hours in advance will have a zero percent cancellation policy on the SunDog Tours Sightseeing portion.

VIA Rail has implemented as of June 13th 2022  a $25.00 per ticket cancellation fee on all tickets. Should VIA Rail hold this fee at the time of cancellation this will be held when you request a cancellation.

Departure Times

Reservation Policy:

*PLEASE NOTE: SunDog will have to confirm availability for Train Tickets with VIA Rail Canada. If their Train is SOLD OUT, we will contact you immediately to reschedule. This Tour is not completely confirmed until we can establish train availability with VIA RAIL.  

DOME CAR SEATING CANNOT BE GUARANTEED.  

**SunDog Tour Co. is not responsible or liable for delays for the VIA Rail Portion of your half day train tour once your tour has departed Jasper.

Fares

No items found.
No items found.
No items found.

Winter Jasper Train Tours

This amazing Jasper Train Tour takes you on a journey along the Fraser River to quaint mountain towns.
Activity Icon

Activity Level

Moderate
Season Icon

Season

Year Round
Departures Icon

McBride (Monday & Thursday)

9:15 am - 9:30 am

Dunster (Sunday & Friday)

12:00 pm - 12:15pm
Duration Icon

Duration

5-7 hrs
Ages

Ages

All ages

Adult

$65
plus taxes

CHildren

age 12 and under
$65
plus taxes

McBride

Adult
$139
plus taxes
Children
$65
plus taxes

Dunster

Adult
$129
plus taxes
Children
$65
plus taxes
Book Now icon
Book Now
Book Now icon
Book Now

FAIRMONT JPL, JASPER & JASPER SKYTRAM SHUTTLE SERVICE

Shoulder Season: April 29th – May 18th & September 5th – October 15th
Summer Season: May 19th – September 4th
Jasper Park Lodge
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
5:30 PM*
5:30 PM*
5:30 PM*
Forest Park
8:40 AM
8:40 AM
8:40 AM
11:40 AM
11:40 AM
11:40 AM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Marmot Lodge
8:40 AM
8:40 AM
8:40 AM
11:40 AM
11:40 AM
11:40 AM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Tonquin Inn
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
Chateau Jasper
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
Jasper Inn & Suites
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
8:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
1:50 PM
The Crimson
8:55 AM
8:55 AM
8:55 AM
11:55 AM
11:55 AM
11:55 AM
1:55 PM
1:55 PM
1:55 PM
Jasper Adventure Centre (JAC)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
12:00 PM
01:05 PM
01:05 PM
01:05 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
3:30 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
5:45 PM**
5:45 PM**
5:45 PM**
Mount Robson
9:05 AM
9:05 AM
9:05 AM
12:05 PM
12:05 PM
12:05 PM
2:05 PM
2:05 PM
2:05 PM
Jasper Skytram – RETURN TO JASPER
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
11:00 AM
12:20 PM
12:20 PM
12:20 PM
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
4:50 PM
4:50 PM
4:50 PM
6:15 PM*
6:15 PM*
6:15 PM*
Jasper Adventure Centre RETURN TO Jasper Park Lodge
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
12:35 PM
12:35 PM
12:35 PM
2:45 PM
2:45 PM
2:45 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
5:00 PM*
5:00 PM*
5:00 PM*
6:30 PM*
6:30 PM*
6:30 PM*
ARRIVE Jasper Park Lodge
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
10:15 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
12:50 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Shoulder Season Only
Summer Season Only
Both Seasons
* Last Shuttle
** No Return Shuttle to JPL

In An
Itinerary