Skip To Navigation Skip To Content
Covid-19 Information

The Edmonton to Jasper Bus: Travelling by Shuttle During The Albertan Winter

Travelling by car on Alberta’s roads during the winter can be inconvenient and, occasionally, unsafe. But sometimes you need to travel, whether for work, to visit family or friends, or to simply see some of Alberta’s beautiful winter destinations. Not everyone owns a well-equipped car for snow travel, nor is booking a flight always an option depending on your budget or where you are going.

That’s where SunDog Tours’ shuttle & transportation services come in. If you’re looking to travel from Edmonton to Jasper this winter, then read on to find out more about the Edmonton to Jasper bus.

Safe Travel With Expert Drivers & High-Quality Vehicles

With our expert drivers and high-quality vehicles, safe and comfortable travel for our customers is our priority.

Our drivers are trained to take passengers along our routes as efficiently and safely as possible. Along with their highly-skilled driving abilities, our drivers are also incredibly knowledgeable about the routes and surrounding areas. This means they can provide passengers with information about the areas to make their journey more enjoyable.

SunDog Tours’ also specially selects high-quality vehicles for our shuttle services that can handle the journey along Alberta’s winter roads safely. Our vehicles are chosen with safety and comfort in mind and can travel during the winter months when you can’t use your own vehicle or fly to your destination.

From experienced drivers to first-rate vehicles, your journey with the Edmonton to Jasper bus will be a safer and stress-free experience so that you can enjoy the ride.

More Comfortable Travel Along Winter Roads

The SunDog bus provides passengers with room to get comfortable along their journey. The Edmonton to Jasper bus transportation service allows guests to travel in luxury, instead of being cramped in their car or on one of the few planes that fly between the two destinations. From Jasper to Edmonton, or Edmonton to Jasper, passengers can expect spacious seating arrangements, comfy seats and gorgeous scenery along the route.

The trip between Edmonton to Jasper is filled with memorable, impressive views, too. The Canadian Rockies line the way with majestic mountains, and the Jasper National Park is a major highlight (it’s a Unesco World Heritage Site for a reason) along the journey. These features easily make the trip more interesting and pleasant.

And because we’ll be handling the driving, you can sit back & relax, whether that’s reading a book, looking out at the serene, snowy landscapes and the Canadian Rockies along the route, sleeping or pulling out your device to watch a show. If you’re travelling for business or pleasure, the Edmonton to Jasper shuttle service is a comfortable and luxurious way to travel along Alberta’s roads during the winter season.

Convenient Travel Between Edmonton and Jasper

Travelling from Edmonton to Jasper in winter isn’t always easy. Along with more icy and hazardous conditions for driving, there are very few flights that take you directly from Edmonton to Jasper. And even when there are flights available to Jasper’s small airstrip, they can be pricey and too infrequent.

However, SunDog’s Connector from Edmonton to Jasper provides convenient and comfortable travel with a regular schedule year-round. Whether you’re taking the bus from Edmonton or from Jasper, SunDog’s shuttle services are a convenient and reliable way to travel. The shuttle duration ranges from between 1.5 to 5 hours, depending on where you board or where you get off.

The Jasper to Edmonton bus schedule:

  • Leaves Jasper at 7:00 am
  • Departs Hinton at 8:20 am
  • Departs Edson at 9:30 am
  • Arrives at the West Edmonton Mall at 11:45 am
  • Arrives at the Edmonton International Airport at 12:30 pm

The Edmonton to Jasper bus schedule:

  • Leaves from the Edmonton International Airport at 3:15 pm
  • Departs the West Edmonton Mall at 4:00 pm
  • Arrives at Edson at 6:15 pm
  • Arrives at Hinton at 7:15 pm
  • Arrives in Jasper at 8:00 pm

You can view the full bus schedule here.

Bus fares are also reasonably priced for the journey. Children’s fares start at $19 and adult fares start at $29. The full fare for travelling from Jasper to the Edmonton International Airport is $59 for children and $99 for adults. 

The Edmonton to Jasper bus service offers passengers convenient travel so that you can get from Point A to Point B with ease.

Winter Travel With SunDog’s Edmonton to Jasper Bus

No matter why you’re travelling, SunDog Tours’ Edmonton to Jasper bus is one of the best and most reliable ways to get to your destination. If you’re looking for safe, comfortable and convenient travel between Edmonton and Jasper, SunDog Tours has the transportation for you. Interested in this service for summer travel, or simply want to find out more about our shuttle services? Read all about having a mini-holiday while on a SunDog bus here

Book today to reserve your spot for winter travel on the Edmonton to Jasper bus, or browse our other transportation services to find out more about travelling with SunDog Tours.

Book a Jasper adventure with SunDog Tours today. Contact us to get started!

Contact Us

+4